Ohio Recording Law Summary:
[…] One thing to keep in mind is that you are not able to break any laws while filming, this includes trespass on private property, obstructing law enforcement officers, or any other laws that may be applicable. It is best practices to film law enforcement officials with your recording device openly displayed (not in secret) as the law may get murkier in some states if you are privately recording audio where there may be an expectation of privacy.
One-Party Consent States Simplified Table
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Alabama Recording Laws | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska Recording Laws | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat.