What is the difference between first-degree, second-degree, and third-degree murder?
[…] The difference between second-degree murder and third-degree murder is that first-degree murder requires premeditated intent to kill, and second-degree murder does not. Also, if prosecutors can prove aggravating circumstances, the charges may escalate to first-degree murder charges depending on state law.

What is the penalty for second-degree murder?

Unlike first-degree murder, second-degree murder is not a capital offense. Consequently, the accused will likely not face the death penalty or life imprisonment. However, you will face significant jail time.

For example, under Virginia code section 18.2-32, second-degree murder refers to:

“All murder other than aggravated murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than forty years.”

Depending on state law, the consequences of murdering in the first or second degree include:

  • The death sentence or life imprisonment if you commit a capital offense. (See states that carry out the death sentence here).
  • Fines, restitution, and other penalties are defined by state law.