What is the difference between first-degree, second-degree, and third-degree murder?
[…] Degrees of murder explained: What are the 3 degrees of murders in the US?

As mentioned in detail in a previous post, the difference between murder and homicide is that the latter can be justifiable, whereas the former refers to unjustifiable killings. Consequently, murder and manslaughter are criminal offenses that fall under the category of “unlawful/unjustifiable killing.”

Unlawful killings in all states fall into three categories; first-degree murder, second-degree murder, and third-degree murder.

What does first-degree murder mean?

Minnesota statute section 609.185 “murder in the first degree” defines first-degree murder as, quote:

“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree if the individual causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person”

What that means is you are guilty of murder in the first degree if you create a plan of action with “malice aforethought” intended to end the life of another. Note that conspiring to murder someone and committing the murder are separate offenses.