Call and Video Recording Laws By State
[…] Check your states individual recording laws by scrolling down for a short synopsis on the table, or click through to your state for a more in-depth overview.
Click here to see more information on Two Party Consent States
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Federal | Federal law dictates that when no other law applies that it is a one party consent region. State laws will supercede this, so make sure to check your local state laws. | Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA) & 18 U.S. Code § 2511 |
Alabama | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat. Ann. § 42.20.330, § 42.20.310,§ 11.61.123 |