New York Recording Law Summary:
[…] How do I Transcribe an Audio Recording?
There are many methods to transcribe audio. You can do it yourself simply in a word document, hire someone to transcribe it, or use an audio transcription service. We recommend using this transcription service because they combine the accuracy of humans with the cost-effectiveness of AI. The turn around time is 12 hours and if necessary you can have them sign a standard NDA.
One-Party Consent States Simplified Table
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Alabama Recording Laws | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska Recording Laws | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat.