New York Hit and Run Laws
[…] A “serious injury” is any injury that puts the victim at risk of death or permanent disfigurement. For example, it could be limb loss, organ damage, facial disfigurement, paralysis, etc.

DUI Hit and Run-in New York is a Felony

If the driver was under the influence of drugs or alcohol at the time of the accident and the victim suffers serious injury or death, The driver is guilty of a felony. On the other hand, if the accident results in property damage alone, the driver will likely face multiple misdemeanor charges.

Vehicular Manslaughter in the Second Degree

New York penal code section 125.12 “Vehicular manslaughter in the second degree,” reads, quote:

“If it is established that the person operating such motor vehicle, vessel, public vessel, snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle caused such death while unlawfully intoxicated or impaired by the use of alcohol or a drug, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such intoxication or impairment by the use of alcohol or a drug, or by the combined influence of drugs or alcohol and any drug or drugs, such person operated the motor vehicle, vessel, public vessel, snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle in a manner that caused such death, as required by this section.”

Vehicular manslaughter is a class D felony in New York and is punishable by up to 7 years in prison.

What is the difference between murder and manslaughter?

If the victim dies or suffers a serious injury and the driver was under the influence of drugs at the time of the accident.