Colorado Recording Law Summary:
[…] This means that in Wyoming, you are legally allowed to record a conversation if you are a contributor, or with prior consent from one of the involved parties, barring any criminal intentions. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-3-702 (2012). | Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-3-702 |
If you’re interested in privacy, check out our blog post on using VPNs, one of the best ways to protect your privacy online.
One-Party Consent States Simplified Table
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Alabama Recording Laws | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska Recording Laws | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat.