Colorado Recording Law Summary:
[…] You may only record a telephone call if you are a party to the conversation. If you are not taking part in the conversation, you need to gain the consent of at least one party. This can be done by playing a recording stating that the call will be recorded prior to the conversation beginning or by gaining verbal or written consent from the other parties.
No, Colorado is a one-party consent state.
One-Party Consent States Simplified Table
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Alabama Recording Laws | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska Recording Laws | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat.