South Dakota Sexting Laws
[…] • The receiving teen did not solicit the visual depiction and did not subsequently share, post, transmit, or in any way disseminate the depiction to a third party.
  • The accused took reasonable steps to destroy or delete the image or reported the image to the appropriate authority (law enforcement, school, or caregivers).
  • The photo or visual depiction is of a single minor, created by the minor depicted, and not shared, displayed, exchanged, or distributed. Only works if the teen does not display or distribute the image to anyone else.

Note that section 26-10-35 states: “It is not a defense to the offense of juvenile sexting that the visual depiction is of the person charged.”

When does sexting become child pornography?

Under section 22-24A-3, anyone, including teens, is guilty of child pornography possession, manufacturing, or distribution if:

(1) The individual manufactures or creates any depiction of a minor engaged in sexual conduct.