South Dakota Sexting Laws
[…] Lewd or lascivious acts refer to making unwelcome suggestions of a sexual nature via telephone. Consequently, non-consensual sexting may lead to harassment charges. if there is a pattern of activity, the crime may escalate into stalking.

What you need to remember is -the victim of harassment has the right to take civil action against the tormentor. Therefore, we recommend consulting with an attorney if you are the victim of non-consensual sexting.

South Dakota sexting laws and revenge porn

Under § 22-21-4. “Record-privacy.” It is unlawful to quote:

“Use any device to photograph or visually record any other person without clothing or under or through the clothing, or with another person depicted in a sexual manner, to view the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person, without the consent or knowledge of that other person, with the intent to self-gratify, to harass, or embarrass and invade the privacy of that other person, under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy”

Under the statute, it is also unlawful to disseminate or distribute sexually explicit images of anyone without consent with intent to harass, embarrass, self-gratify, or invade the privacy of the other.