South Dakota Hit and Run Laws
[…] In South Dakota, you are guilty of a class 6 felony if you fail to stop at a scene of an accident involving death or serious injury. Upon conviction, the law requires the state’s Department of Revenue to revoke your registration receipt.

What is the penalty for DUI hit and run in South Dakota?

South Dakota’s “implied consent” laws state that all drivers in the state consent to sobriety tests once they enter a vehicle. Because of that, if you refuse a sobriety test, it will result in automatic license suspension for up to one year.

Remember section 22-16-41 defines vehicular homicide as quote,

“Any person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or substances in a manner and to a degree prohibited by § 32-23-1, without design to effect death, operates or drives a vehicle of any kind carelessly and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child, is guilty of vehicular homicide.”

Vehicular homicide is a class 3 felony.

What is the penalty for leaving the scene of an accident in South Dakota?

  • Leaving the scene of an accident involving property damage: class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by less than one year in prison and a maximum fine of $2000.