South Dakota Hit and Run Laws
[…] Under section 32-34-4, “duty to stop after accident with unattended vehicle,” if you are involved in a traffic collision with an unattended vehicle or property, you have a legal obligation to make a reasonable effort to locate the struck property owner.

If you cannot locate the owner, you may securely attach a note on a conspicuous section of the struck vehicle. The note must contain your name, vehicle registration, address, and contact information. Failure to find the property owner or leave a note constitutes a class 2 misdemeanor.

What is a reportable accident in South Dakota?

Under section 32-34-7, in South Dakota, “reportable accident” refers to an accident that results in death, serious injury, or property damage above $1000. The statute reads, quote:

“The driver of any motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injuries or death to any person or property damage to an apparent extent of one thousand dollars or more to any one person’s property or two thousand dollars per accident shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication, give notice of the accident to the nearest available law enforcement officer who has jurisdiction.”

Failure to report a reportable accident in South Dakota is a class 2 misdemeanor.

How long do you have to report an accident in South Dakota?

South Dakota law requires you to report immediately after an accident; if you cannot, anyone in the vehicle may file a report.