How does the judge decide what amount I am going to pay?
[…] How is child support determined in Utah?
Utah child support laws say quote, “each child is entitled to a determination of support without respect to the marital status of the parents at the time of the child’s birth.” Accordingly, the state adopted a version of the Income Shares Model that seeks to provide child support at the same level the child would receive if the parents never split.
That said.
The court will set your financial obligation in proportion to your adjusted gross income unless during periods of court-ordered parenting time as outlined in section 78B-12-216. What do I mean?
Section 216 reduction for extended parenting time (Utah) reads quote:
“The base child support award shall be (a) reduced by 50% for each child for periods during which the child is with the non-custodial parent by order of the court or by written agreement of the parties for at least 25 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parent-time or (b) 25% for each child for periods during which the child is with the non-custodial parent by order of the court, or by written agreement of the parties for at least 12 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parenting time.”
How to calculate child support in Utah
Utah’s child support formula is based on three components, Medicare, base child support, and childcare expenses. In practice, the courts determine parental obligation using a table. What do I mean?