Connecticut Sexting Laws
[…] • It is unlawful to entice, induce, coerce, or persuade a minor verbally or via electronic device to produce child porn or engage in sexually explicit conduct.
  • If the offense occurs in a foreign country or intestate, federal authority is implicated.

CGS Harassment via electronic device and Connecticut sexting laws

Unwanted texts, nudes, and sexual advances are a common occurrence in the digital age. Adults receiving unsolicited nudes or telephone calls have the option of acting against the offender, so says 2005 Connecticut code sec. 53a-183. Harassment In the Second Degree. The code reads, quote,  “a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by a computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3)with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to annoy.”

That means you may sue telemarketers or anyone else sending you annoying or harassing texts and calls.

What qualifies as phone harassment in Connecticut?

  • Unwanted behavior or lewd texts that you find offensive, humiliating, or harassing.