Quick take: can you collect unemployment after being incarcerated in the US?
[…] Remember, the purpose of unemployment benefits is to help citizens who have lost their jobs by temporarily replacing their income.
That raises the question:
What are the penalties for Unemployment Insurance Fraud?
Unemployment Insurance Fraud happens when an individual knowingly or intentionally makes false statements, submit false information, or collects benefits without reporting wages or income.
Using someone else’s identity to collect unemployment benefits is also a crime.
The penalty for unemployment insurance fraud depends on state law. For example, in California under chapter 10 section 2101, you are guilty of Unemployment Insurance Fraud if you quote:
“It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation, to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact, or to use a false name, false social security number, or other false identification to obtain, increase, reduce, or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or any other person, under any of the following statutes administered by the department:(1) The provisions of this division. (2) The provisions of any unemployment insurance law of the federal government.(3) The provisions of any training allowance law of the federal government.(4) The provisions of any trade readjustment allowance law of the federal government. (5) The provisions of any other allowance law of the federal government.”
In the state, unemployment fraud is a wobbler offense. Meaning it is either a felony or misdemeanor.
Remember, the amount you fraudulently collect determines the crime. In other words, the higher the amount, the higher the penalty.