- What is illegal to view or download in New Jersey?
[…] - Revenge porn. Exposing someone else’s intimate or nude images without consent may lead to criminal and civil prosecution.
- Voyeurism/invasion of privacy. Peeping or installing a recording device in areas where a reasonable expectation of privacy exists may lead to a lawsuit and criminal prosecution.
Is it illegal to watch porn in public in New Jersey?
New Jersey is one of the states that has outlawed the viewing or display of pornography in public. Section 2C:34-4 “public communication of obscenity” states that, quote:
“A person who knowingly publicly communicates obscene material, as defined in section 2C:34-3 or causes or permits it to be publicly communicated on property he owns or leases or operates is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.”
Under the statute, “publicly communicate” means to: