West Virginia Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] “Any driver who is involved in a crash in which another person suffers bodily injury and who intentionally violates §17C-4-1(a) of this code when he or she knows or has reason to believe that another person has suffered physical injury in said crash is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
What is a reportable accident in West Virginia?
Under section 17C-4-6. “Immediate Notification of Crashes,” you must report any accident that results in death, injury, or property damage above $1000 using the quickest means of communication. If you are incapable of filing a report, section 17C-4-8 passes the obligation to an occupant in the vehicle.
Under article 18 of the statute section 17C-18-1, failure to report a reportable accident is punishable by, quote:
“Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100 or by imprisonment for not more than ten days; for a second such conviction within one year thereafter such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200 or by imprisonment for not more than twenty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a third or subsequent conviction such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both such fine and imprisonment.”
What happens if you hit an unattended vehicle in West Virginia?
Section 17C-4-4 “Duty Upon Striking Unattended Vehicle” requires you to locate and notify the struck property owner whenever you hit an unattended vehicle.