West Virginia Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] Is leaving the scene of an accident a felony in West Virginia?
Under Erin’s law, you are guilty of a felony if you leave the scene of an accident involving serious bodily injury or death without fulfilling the obligations listed above. State law defines “serious bodily injury” as any injury that puts the victim at significant risk of death, prolonged disfigurement, impairment, loss of bodily function, or loss of pregnancy.
What is the penalty for DUI hit-and-run in West Virginia?
Section 17C-5-1 “Negligent homicide,” says that, quote:
“(a) When the death of any person ensues within one year as a proximate result of an injury received by the driving of any vehicle anywhere in this state in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide. (b) Any person convicted of negligent homicide shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
What is the penalty for leaving the scene of an accident in West Virginia?
- Hit and run involving property damage.