Vermont Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] - If the victim requests it or if it is apparent the individual requires immediate medical help, you may transport the person to a physician or hospital.
- Make sure that you file a police report within the set period (see below).
Is leaving the scene of an accident a misdemeanor in Vermont?
Under state law, any crime punishable by less than two years in jail is a misdemeanor. Any crime whose penalty is above two years is a felony.
Consequently, leaving the scene of an accident that results in property damage is a misdemeanor under section 1128. The statute reads in part, quote:
“The operator of a motor vehicle who has caused or is involved in a crash resulting in injury to any person other than the operator, or in damage to any property other than the vehicle then under his or her control, shall immediately stop and render any assistance reasonably necessary”
If you violate this section, the penalty is a maximum fine of $2000 and not more than two years in jail.
What is a reportable accident in Vermont?