Vermont Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] - Do not admit fault or comment about your health.
- Seek medical attention
- File a police report within the set period.
- Do not threaten or harm the other driver.
- Call your insurer.
- Remain at the scene until the police arrive.
How is fault determined in Vermont?
Vermont is a “fault” state. Consequently, the at-fault party pays damages to the victim. However, the state’s “comparative negligence rule” diminishes the amount you may recover based on your share of responsibility for the accident.
What you need to remember is section 1036. “Comparative negligence” reads in part, quote:
“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages for negligence resulting in death, personal injury, or property damage, if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants, but the damage shall be diminished by general verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”
What is the statute of limitations on car accidents in Vermont?
Under state law, you must file a lawsuit within a set period. Failure may result in dismissal.
- You have three years to file a personal injury claim.
- Six years from the date of the accident to file a property damage claim.