Vermont Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] What to do after an accident in Vermont
An accident becomes a crime if you leave the scene without fulfilling legal obligations listed in section 1128, “Crashes; Duty to Stop.” The subsection requires all drivers in the state to do the following:
- Immediately stop your vehicle without interfering with traffic more than is necessary.
- Do not move the vehicle if anyone suffers death or serious injury.
- Give your name, residence, and license number to the struck person or property owner.
Does Vermont have good Samaritan laws?
Title 12 section 519. “Emergency Medical Care” is Vermont’s good Samaritan law. Under the statute, you have a legal obligation to render reasonable assistance to anyone who may need it. The statute reads, quote:
“(a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others. (b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of his practice.”
Failure to comply with subsection a of the statute is punishable by a maximum fine of $100. In addition, if you were responsible for the accident or fled the scene, the court may impose punitive damages.
In short, to avoid criminal charges after an accident in Vermont, you should: