South Carolina Hit and Run Laws: What happens if someone leaves the scene of an accident?
[…] South Carolina implied consent laws state that all drivers in the state consent to a breath, urine, and drug testing whenever they get behind the wheel. Consequently, refusing a sobriety test will result in mandatory license suspension for up to 90 days. If you have a prior DUI conviction, the penalty goes up to 180 days.
Under South Carolina’s negligence per se statute, driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol is an act of negligence. The charges escalate into gross negligence if the driver fails to exercise even slight care.
Section 16-3-60 reads, quote:
“Concerning the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years.”
Depending on the facts presented, the driver may also face homicide charges.
What is the penalty for leaving the scene of an accident in South Carolina?