Kentucky Hit and Run Laws
[…] If arrested upon conviction, you may lose your driving privileges.

Note: That the property owner may take civil action against you.

What happens if you accidentally hit a parked car in Kentucky?

As mentioned, an accident only becomes a crime if you leave the scene. Therefore, if you hit a parked vehicle, you have a legal obligation to remain at the scene and make a reasonable effort to contact the owner of the struck vehicle. If you cannot locate the owner, you may call the police.

Note: That Kentucky hit and run laws section 189.580 part 2, allows you to leave a note if you are unable to locate the owner. The statute reads in part, quote:

“Locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle or other property of his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving or shall attach securely in a conspicuous place in or on such vehicle or other property a written notice giving his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, or shall file a report with the local police department.”

Failure to do that may turn a parking lot collision into a class A misdemeanor.

Kentucky hit and run laws: Felony offenses

If the accident results in serious bodily injury or death, and the driver knowingly leaves the scene, that individual may face felony charges upon arrest.