That is a lot of words to digest, but I can sum that statute into one sentence. You must pay child support in Vermont whether married or unmarried.
[…] Vermont child support laws say that it is state policy that, quote, “children of separated parents must get as much financial support as they would if the parents never split”.
Traditionally your support obligation ends when the child turns 18. However, between now and then, your financial life may change in plenty of ways. So as a parent, or as the one providing support, it is vital to know where your money goes and for what purpose. Why do I say this?
Title 15 Section 650, reads, quote, “the legislature finds and declares as public policy that after parents have separated or dissolved their civil marriage. It is in the best interests of their minor child to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact. The legislature further finds and declares as public policy that parents have the responsibility to provide child support, and that child support orders should reflect the true cost of raising children and approximate insofar as possible the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the family remained intact”.
That is a lot of words to digest, but I can sum that statute into one sentence. You must pay child support in Vermont whether married or unmarried.
But what if you lose your job? or what if the paying parent refuses to pay?
That is where we begin our discussion.