The Most Expensive Criminal and Civil Fines: Who paid the largest fine in recent history and why?
[…] For example, in 1998, RJ Reynolds and Phillip Morris, the two biggest tobacco companies at the time, paid at least $206 billion to 46 states that participated in a class-action suit. The companies also agreed to pay 1.5 billion to fund an anti-smoking campaign.

That means that if a company injures your health, business or injures you in another way, you may have grounds to take civil action. You also have the option to include others affected by the company’s actions in your suit. For example, in Florida, section 768.734 “capacity to sue” states that, quote:

“Before issuing a class certification order, the court hearing an action asserting the right to class-action status may expand a class to include any nonresident whose claim is recognized within the claimant’s state of residence and is not time-barred, but whose rights cannot be asserted because the claimant’s state of residence lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant or defendants. 2. In addition, the claimant class may include nonresidents if the conduct giving rise to the claim occurred in or emanated from this state.”

That raises the question:

What is the capacity to sue?

‘Capacity to sue’ refers to your legal right to bring a suit. Remember, under the first amendment, quote: