Wisconsin Hit and Run Laws
[…] • File a police report within the set time.

Is a hit-and-run/leaving the scene of an accident a misdemeanor in Wisconsin?

Under section 346.74. “Penalty for violating sections 346.67 to 346.73.” You are guilty of a misdemeanor if you leave the scene of an accident involving property damage alone. For a first violation, the penalty is a maximum fine of $1000 and a maximum sentence of six months.

If the victim suffers minor injuries, the penalty escalates up to 9 months in jail and a maximum fine of $10000.

Witness Duties in Wisconsin

Section 346.675. “Vehicle’s owner’s liability for failing to stop at the scene of an accident” says that anyone who witnesses a violation of section 346.67 (see above) has a legal obligation to report the violation within twenty-four hours. If not, the state may hold you liable.