Arizona hit and run laws: what is the penalty for leaving the scene of an accident in the Grand Canyon state?
[…] If the victim suffers injury or death and the driver was drunk, prosecutors may pursue DUI charges and manslaughter charges. And as mentioned, if the act was intentional, the driver will face homicide charges. If you flee the scene, prosecutors may pursue charges including:
- Murder in the second degree
- Third-degree assault
- Driving under the influence
- Misconduct involving a weapon
- Reckless endangerment
- Leaving the scene of a fatality accident
Can you solve a hit and run in Arizona out of court?
If the victim agrees to it, yes, you may solve the issue out of court. Why? Section 13-3981 “compromise of misdemeanors and petty offenses” reads in part quote, “If the party injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, on payment of the costs incurred, order the prosecution dismissed, and the defendant discharged. The reasons for the order shall be set forth and entered of record on the minutes and the order shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.”
Note that this only applies to misdemeanor offenses, meaning you cannot solve a felony out of court. Also, if the victim is a law enforcement official or a repeat offender, the statute does not allow out-of-court settlement.
What are the defenses for hit and run in Arizona?