Mississippi Hit and Run Laws
[…] That said. Below are the legal requirements you must fulfill immediately after an accident.

  • Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene or as close as possible without interfering with traffic flow more than is necessary.
  • Give your name, vehicle registration number, and address to the struck person or property owner.
  • Upon request, exhibit your driver’s license to the victim, occupant in the struck vehicle, or law enforcement agent.
  • You must render reasonable assistance to anyone who needs it, including transporting the victim to a care facility.

Note section 63-3-405, reads in part, quote:

“No such driver who, in good faith and the exercise of reasonable care, renders emergency care to any injured person at the scene of an accident or in transporting said injured person to a point where medical assistance can be reasonably expected, shall be liable for any civil damages to said injured person as a result of any acts committed in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care or omission in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care by such driver in rendering the emergency care to said injured person.”

Leaving the scene of an accident in Mississippi: Misdemeanor offenses

As mentioned, if an accident in Mississippi does not result in injury or death. Leaving the scene without fulfilling the requirements above is a misdemeanor.

What happens if you strike a parked vehicle in Mississippi?